Privacy Policy

This is the privacy policy of Scattered Arts

Our website address is https://scatteredarts.com.au

We respect your privacy & treat any information we obtain from you as confidential. This privacy policy sets out how Scattered Arts uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website supporting the ‘National Privacy Principles for the Fair Handling of Personal Information’.

How we collect your personal information?

Scattered Arts collects and uses your personal information for the purposes of operating the Scattered Arts Online business. Such information is generally supplied when customers register details, place and pay for an order, seek a refund without a receipt or provide feedback. Generally, the information collected includes customer name, address, delivery address, phone number and other contact details (fax, email etc), merchandise information (purchases, orders etc), and method of payment including credit or debit card number and expiry date. By obtaining the above information, Scattered Arts may process your order and communicate with you.

Are you obligated to provide personal information?

You are not obliged to provide us with your personal information; however, if you choose not to provide us with the information we request, we may not be able to provide you with the information or service you have sought, including the purchase and delivery of items from this website.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it?

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites.

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Do we share your Personal Information with Third Parties

No, we do not share your data.

How long we retain your data.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Security

We take all reasonable steps to protect all personal or company information from misuse, loss, interference, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Resolving your privacy issues.

You may access, update and correct your personal information by contacting Scattered Arts Privacy Officer. This will be done in accordance with the Scattered Arts Privacy Policy:

Contact and Further information

Customer Services Manager,
Scattered Arts
PO Box 92
Coorparoo 4151
Telephone 07 3398 9370
Email: admin@scatteredarts.com.au

Further information regard­ing the National Privacy Principles can be found on the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s web­site at www.privacy.gov.au.